43
edits
(Made the "Format" Menu bar section) |
m (quick year fix for set model front) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
| || Texture... || Converts a selected picture to BASE64, and is inserted as a Texture inside the selected object. || Removed in <b>2009E</b> | | || Texture... || Converts a selected picture to BASE64, and is inserted as a Texture inside the selected object. || Removed in <b>2009E</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Object... || Opens up the Object Browser which include all the objects you can insert inside the selected explorer. || Before <b>2008M</b>, you have to type in the name of the object's class before inserting it. You can find the exact names through the Object Browser. | | || Object... || Opens up the Object Browser which include all the objects you can insert inside the selected explorer. || Before <b>2008M</b>, you have to type in the name of the object's class before inserting it. You can find the exact names through the [[Object browser|Object Browser]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Service... || Opens up the Insert Service which includes all the services you can insert inside explorer. || Does not exist until <b>2008M</b> | | || Service... || Opens up the Insert Service which includes all the services you can insert inside explorer. || Does not exist until <b>2008M</b> | ||
Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
! !! Name !! Description !! Clarification | ! !! Name !! Description !! Clarification | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Camera Positioning || A list of "CameraType" options that can be changed when selecting an object during gameplay. || You can find the | | || Camera Positioning || A list of "CameraType" options that can be changed when selecting an object during gameplay. || You can find the explanation for each type [[CameraType (Enum)|here]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:SelectChildren.PNG]] || Select Children || Selects all the objects within the previously-selected object in explorer. | |[[Image:SelectChildren.PNG]] || Select Children || Selects all the objects within the previously-selected object in explorer. || Does not exist until <b>2009L</b> | ||
|- <!-- figure this out --> | |- <!-- figure this out; not sure 100% --> | ||
| || Set Model Front || Allows you to select a side of a part to be its "Front." || <b> | | || Set Model Front || Allows you to select a side of a part to be its "Front." || Changes the direction a [https://clientsearch.tumblr.com/post/169442434723/controllers-an-in-depth-examination "Controller"] flag is facing; a ROBLOX mechanic that was removed in <b>2009.</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || Set Model Primary Part || Allows you to select a part inside a model as its "PrimaryPart." || Removed in <b>2009E,</b> but the [[PrimaryPart (Property)|property]] still exists. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Replace Welds with Snaps || Replaces any trace of a "Weld" surface with the "Studs" Surface | | || Replace Glue with Welds || Replaces any trace of a "Glue" surface with a "Weld" surface. | ||
|- | |||
| || Replace Welds with Snaps || Replaces any trace of a "Weld" surface with the "Studs" Surface. | |||
|} | |} | ||